• Donna Bader
[…] (Code of Civil Procedure section 437c(b)(1).)  Subsection 437c(d) also requires that “[s]upporting and opposing affidavits or declarations shall be made by any person on personal knowledge, shall set forth admissible evidence, and shall show affirmatively that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated in the affidavits or declarations.  Any objections based on the failure to comply with the requirements of this subdivision shall be made at the hearing or shall be deemed waived.”

The form of declarations is governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 2015.5, which requires that the declaration “recites that it is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and (1), if executed within this state, states the date and place of execution, or (2), if executed at any place, within or without this state, states the date of execution and that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of California.  The certification or declaration may be in substantially the following form:

(a)   If executed within this state:

“I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct:”

___________________________  ___________________________

(Date and Place)                               (Signature)

(b)  If executed at any place, within or without this state: